KRISTIN RUGGIERO ATTORNEY ACCUSED OF ALTERING DOCUMENT
[…] The process protects and limits animosity being created in which an "elected’ individual choosen to fill the unexpired term may not personalize their election in subsequent engagements between that official and the County Convention which authorizes the individual department’s budget. Further, as the Convention is a partisan group of representatives, the authorized exemption of the secret ballot election takes the taint of partisan politics out oof the process.
This flies in the face of the very foundation of the Right-to-Know law that calls for openness in government. RSA 91-A:3,  II, (c ) clearly states 
“Matters which, if discussed in public, would likely affect adversely the reputation of any person, other than a member of the body or agency itself,… .”  (Emphasis Added).
Click here to read our original case presented followed by the memorandum of law as submitted to the Court. What follows is the judge’s complete decision that has us so concerned:
.

Read more

Education funding problem? No. Dysfunctional governement?