Breaking News: Petitioners file “Motion for Reconsideration” in Belknap County Right-to-Know suit.
[…] Rather than being Law makers, they became Law breakers.  This body acted in bad faith in refusing to allow access to a public proceeding.  Clearly they felt it would be easier to ask forgiveness after the action than to comply with the Law.
5.      The court erred when it overlooked or misapprehended the legislative intent of  RSA 91-A:3 II, which states, “Only the following matters shall be considered or acted upon in nonpublic session …(b) The hiring of any person as a public employee  (Emphasis added).
          RSA 91-A does not allow a nonpublic session to make appointment to fill unexpired terms of elected “officials”. TITLE VI, PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES CHAPTER 91-A,  ACCESS TO PUBLIC RECORDS AND MEETINGS is not ambiguous.