Breaking News: Petitioners file “Motion for Reconsideration” in Belknap County Right-to-Know suit.
[…] RSA 91-A:2 is not relevant to “nonpublic sessions”.  However, it is clear that the purpose for entering nonpublic was to discuss the “process”.  The process, synonymous with strategy or plan intended and in fact, was how to proceed with the appointment of the elected official.  Clearly, a process, strategy or plan is not embraced by RSA 91-A:2, nor RSA91-A:3, I,(a)  Nonpublic Sessions. “Bodies or agencies shall not meet in nonpublic session, except for one of the purposes set out in paragraph II”.
1.      The court acknowledged that ‘On 11 June 2007, the Convention met again and conducted interviews of candidates for the position in a nonpublic session, and determined two finalists for the position of sheriff.