Breaking News: Petitioners file “Motion for Reconsideration” in Belknap County Right-to-Know suit.
[…] No supportive documentation supports any good public policy reasoning to override RSA 91-A.
          What is clear is that the only intent of these elected individual was to protect themselves from any animosity from constituents and, most importantly, the appointee.  No proof supports that the convention “went further than the Right-to-Know law required.” Clearly, their actions were to conceal and keep secret how each voted.  Not one of the exceptions allowed under RSA 91-A: 3, II is intended to protect or prevent animosity upon or by any member of any board.  To the contrary RSA 91-A:3,  II, (c ) clearly states  “Matters which, if discussed in public, would likely affect adversely the reputation of any person, other than a member of the body or agency itself,… .”  (Emphasis Added).

 

          Therefore, this Court must first determine if the methods used by the Convention to establish the process were in accordance with RSA 91-A, and:

 

a)         Differentiate if a Sheriff is a Public “officer” or an “employee”?