A Long List of Problems with New Hampshire’s Assisted Suicide Bill (HB1283)
[…] Related: Slippery Meet Slope …

I have multiple concerns about the assisted suicide bill HB1283.

There is no residency requirement. This means that technically anyone in the world can come to New Hampshire with a terminal illness to end their life.

The term Health Care entity, as described, “means an entity or institution, other than an individual, that is licensed to provide any form of health care in the State “can include a weight loss clinic, a Medi spa., or a dentist office.

A Health Care provider, as per RSA 329, “329:1 Practice. Any person shall be regarded as practicing medicine under the meaning of this chapter who shall diagnose, treat, perform surgery, or prescribe any treatment of medicine for any disease or human ailment. “Surgery” means any procedure, including but not limited to laser, in which human tissue is cut, shaped, burned, vaporized, or otherwise structurally altered, except that this section shall not apply to any person to whom authority is given by any other statute to perform acts which might