College Student Voting- a new decision - Granite Grok
[…] Those amendments changed the definitions of “resident” and “residence” in RSA 21:6 and :6-a, respectively, so that they no longer applied only to individuals who intended to remain in New Hampshire “for the indefinite future.”  Before the 2018 amendments, the statutory definitions of “resident” and “residence” in RSA 21:6 and :6-a, respectively, expressly required an intention to remain in New Hampshire indefinitely, while RSA 654:1, I (2016), which defines an eligible voter, did not contain the same language. Rather, RSA 654:1, I, requires the manifestation of a “single, continuous presence for domestic, social, and civil purposes relevant to participating in democratic self-government.”

Note that Chapter 21 of the RSA’s deals with general definitions, Chapters 259- 261 deal with motor vehicle licensing and registration, and Chapter 654 deals with eligibility to vote.