Why The Town Of Durham Is Arbitrary To Landlords - Granite Grok
[…] It happens often and frequently enough that it becomes an inspection issue multiple times. The expectation the property owner sets is that the doors remain closed. Kids will prop them open with a rock, brick or other heavy object, despite a lease provision expressly forbidding it. Other such code violations that renters cause is leaving trash, refuse or furniture in hallways, smoking in common area hallways, tampering, damaging or disabling light fixtures, smoke detectors.

And here are some very common issues I ran into as a Durham property manager. RSA 48-A:14 III stipulates,

“No landlord, as defined by RSA 540-A:1, I, renting or leasing a residential dwelling in a municipality which has not adopted ordinances, codes or bylaws pursuant to this chapter shall maintain those rented premises in a condition in which: …(III) There are exposed wires, improper connectors, defective switches or outlets or other conditions which create a danger of electrical shock or fire;”

Prior to occupancy, the apartment gets a thorough cleaning, repairs are made and some items replaced where need be. The average cost of apartment rehab between tenants is roughly $,3000-5,000, depending on the extent needed.