Now I’m curious as to how Gordon MacDonald was ever appointed to the Supreme Court when New Hamsphire’s RSA 490 seems to indicate that he wouldn’t even qualify:
[…] Clearly there’s a lot to hide because 28 pages from a Right to Know request came back mostly redacted.
Now I’m curious as to how Gordon MacDonald was ever appointed to the Supreme Court when New Hamsphire’s RSA 490 seems to indicate that he wouldn’t even qualify:
“Chapter 490: Supreme Court
RSA 490:1 — Justices
“On the effective date of this section, the administrative position of Chief Justice shall be held by the justice with the most seniority on the Court for a period of up to five years. Each succeeding Chief Justice shall serve for period of up to five years and shall be the justice with the most seniority of service on the Court who has not yet served as Chief Justice.”
Section 490:1
490:1 Justices. — The supreme court shall consist of 5 justices appointed and commissioned as prescribed by the constitution.