We want to thank Daniel Richard for this Contribution – Please direct yours to Steve@GraniteGrok.com.
[…] Chris Sununu, the Governor has a Constitutional and fiduciary duty; Part II, article 41:
“The governor shall be responsible for the faithful execution of the laws. He may, by appropriate court action or proceeding brought in the name of the state, enforce compliance with any constitutional or legislative mandate, or restrain violation of any constitutional or legislative power, duty, or right, by any officer, department or agency of the state.”
John Formella, the Attorney General of the State of New Hampshire, is also a constitutional officer, and his duties are defined by RSA 21-M:5 Duties of the Attorney General:
“In addition to the powers, duties and functions otherwise vested by law, including RSA 7, in the attorney general, he shall:
I. Represent the public interest in the administration of the department of justice and be responsible to the governor, the general court, and the public for such administration.”
David Scanlon the Secretary of State of New Hampshire, is also a Constitutional Officer, Part II, article 67, and his duties are defined by the state legislature.