Someone Else is taking on SAU70-Hanover School Board Over their “Transgender and Gender Nonconforming Students” Policy
[…] We appreciate that SAU 70 may be seeking to protect its transgender students and create environments of respect. But its gender policy is inconsistent with constitutional and statutory law.

I. Gender Identity Non-Disclosure

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) requires public schools to disclose a student’s name and sex to their parents, upon request at the very least. That statute gives parents of minor children “the right to inspect and review the education records of their children.” 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(1)(A). The term “education records” means “information directly related to a student” that is “maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a person acting for such agency or institution,” id. §1232g(a)(4)(A)—colloquially known as “official records.” Few things are more directly related to a student than their name and sex/gender, which are routinely (and appropriately) stored in a student’s official records and must, therefore, be available to parents under FERPA.