March 27,2012
[…] I’ll deal with it later because it IS one of those terms that HAS to be understood by all parties or bad things can start cropping up.
Your request describes several categories of government records, some of which can be provided and some of which are exempt from disclosure pursuant to RSA 91-A:5. Each of your requests will be addressed individually. However, in order to assure you that you will receive all of the responsive records to which you are entitled and that nothing will be withheld without a statutory basis, a brief examination of the requirements of RSA 9l-A is appropriate.
DES’s response to your request is governed by RSA 91-A:4,IV, which provides:
IV. Each public body or agency shall, upon request for any governmental record reasonably described, make available for inspection and copying any such governmental record within its files when such records are immediately available for such release. If a public body or agency is unable to make a governmental record available for immediate inspection and copying, it shall, within 5 business days of request, make such record available, deny the request in writing with reasons, or furnish written acknowledgment of the receipt of the request and a statement of the time reasonably necessary to determine whether the request shall be granted or denied.
“Within 5 business days of request” – indeed, it has taken more than 5 days to start to receive our data but that is OK with us. Again, different kind of data to be delivered in formats they’ve never done before. Let’s be truthful here – we weren’t sure that all the data was going to be around.