March 27,2012
[…] Time duration – CHECK! First item done
Please note that some of the electronic information you have requested is not captured or stored by either DES or DOIT. This will be explained in more detail below.
I was afeared of this – but this also played into something that we wanted to find out / prove (i.e., the Rule Book).
Also, given the broad time frame of your request, some older records, whether electronic or paper, may no longer be available.
Heh! Ask yourself – how long much a corporation keep such records available for Discovery?
RSA 91-A:4, VII provides that an agency is not required to “to compile, cross-reference, or assemble information into a form in which it is not already kept or reported…”.
Full Stop. The RTK Dude and I have talked about the 1999 Hawkins case in which a request was made that concerned NH Medicaid data that was stored electronically.