Docket No.: 217-2024-CV-00488
[…] A voter who cast an absentee ballot through the mail does not have their identification checked or verified, and counting such ballots dilutes the Plaintiffs vote.
Local moderators have a constitutional and statutory duty under NH RSA 659:50(b) to ensure that a voter is qualified and their ballot verified, when confirming that affidavit is properly executed. Failure to verify the identity of an absentee voter by affidavit leads to an un-equal election procedure.
Under Federal law U.S. Code 52 U.S.C. § 10101- (a)(2) No person acting under color law—
(A) “in determining whether any individual is qualified under State law or laws to vote in any election, apply any standard, practice, or procedure different from the standards, practices, or procedures applied under such laws, to other individuals within the same county, parish, or similar political subdivision who have been found by State officials to qualified to vote;
The Plaintiff believes that counting un-verified absentee ballots without having to produce any proof of identification, just like all the other voters in the state have to is un-fair and un-equal.